Skip to main content
Search
Language
Menu
JOIN OUR TEAM
Voters
Register to Vote
Check My Registration Status
Restoration of Rights
Vote-by-Mail
Track My Ballot
Find My Precinct
My Sample Ballot
Identification Requirements
Voter Rights & Responsibilities
Access & Assistance in Voting
Potential Voter Ineligibility Notices
Election Info
Three Ways To Vote
Secure Ballot Intake Stations
Forms Library
Become an Election Worker
Election Worker Application
Adopt-a-Precinct
Online Training
Offices on the Ballot
Candidates
Candidate Dashboard
Candidates, Committees & Parties
Search Financial Records
Current Elected Officials
Voter Outreach
Activities & Events Calendar
Community Programs & Events
Volunteer Opportunities
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
High School Voter Registration Challenge
Art For Democracy
School Zone
Research / Data
News Room
Voter Demographics
Maps
Post 2022 General Election Infographic
Past Results
Public Records Requests
Petitions
Transparency Tours
About Us
Your Supervisor of Elections
Meet the Team
Contact Us
Employment Opportunities
Voting System
Election Security in Collier County
Schedule a Tour
FAQ
Collier County Supervisor of Elections FAQ
Primary Elections FAQ
Provisional Voting FAQ
Vote-by-Mail FAQ
List Maintenance FAQ
JOIN OUR TEAM
Voters
Register to Vote
Check My Registration Status
Restoration of Rights
Vote-by-Mail
Track My Ballot
Find My Precinct
My Sample Ballot
Identification Requirements
Voter Rights & Responsibilities
Access & Assistance in Voting
Potential Voter Ineligibility Notices
Election Info
Three Ways To Vote
Secure Ballot Intake Stations
Forms Library
Become an Election Worker
Election Worker Application
Adopt-a-Precinct
Online Training
Offices on the Ballot
Candidates
Candidate Dashboard
Candidates, Committees & Parties
Search Financial Records
Current Elected Officials
Voter Outreach
Activities & Events Calendar
Community Programs & Events
Volunteer Opportunities
Vote in Honor of a Veteran
High School Voter Registration Challenge
Art For Democracy
School Zone
Research / Data
News Room
Voter Demographics
Maps
Post 2022 General Election Infographic
Past Results
Public Records Requests
Petitions
Transparency Tours
About Us
Your Supervisor of Elections
Meet the Team
Contact Us
Employment Opportunities
Voting System
Election Security in Collier County
Schedule a Tour
FAQ
Collier County Supervisor of Elections FAQ
Primary Elections FAQ
Provisional Voting FAQ
Vote-by-Mail FAQ
List Maintenance FAQ
General Election: 11-7-2006
2006 General Election: 11-7-2006
Election Results
2006 Countywide Election
General Election - 11/7/2006
2006 General Election
Official Election Results
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL
VOTES
PERCENT
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL
186236
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL
VOTES
PERCENT
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL
87673
UNITED STATES SENATOR
VOTES
PERCENT
Katherine Harris - (REP)
44988
52.22%
Bill Nelson - (DEM)
39741
46.13%
Floyd Ray Frazier
289
0.34%
Belinda Noah
452
0.52%
Brian Moore
310
0.36%
Roy Tanner
312
0.36%
WRITE-IN
62
0.07%
DISTRICT 14 CONGRESSIONAL 14
VOTES
PERCENT
Connie Mack - (REP)
52145
71.97%
Robert M. Neeld - (DEM)
20256
27.96%
WRITE-IN
53
0.07%
DISTRICT 25 CONGRESSIONAL 25
VOTES
PERCENT
Mario Diaz-Balart - (REP)
8181
61.25%
Michael Calderin - (DEM)
5176
38.75%
GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR
VOTES
PERCENT
Charlie Crist - (REP)
59821
68.77%
Jim Davis - (DEM)
25303
29.09%
Max Linn - (REF)
1081
1.24%
Richard Paul Dembinsky
234
0.27%
John Wayne Smith
257
0.3%
Karl C.C. Behm
250
0.29%
WRITE-IN
36
0.04%
ATTORNEY GENERAL
VOTES
PERCENT
Bill McCollum - (REP)
58763
69.27%
Walter "Skip" Campbell - (DEM)
26066
30.73%
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
VOTES
PERCENT
Tom Lee - (REP)
47812
58.2%
Alex Sink - (DEM)
34344
41.8%
COMMISSIONER OF AGRICULTURE
VOTES
PERCENT
Charles H. Bronson - (REP)
57069
70.01%
Eric Copeland - (DEM)
24444
29.99%
FL HOUSE DISTRICT 76
VOTES
PERCENT
Garrett Richter - (REP)
38564
77.56%
Ken MacPherson - (CPF)
11156
22.44%
FL HOUSE DISTRICT 77
VOTES
PERCENT
Denise Grimsley - (REP)
137
45.07%
Zane R. Thomas - (DEM)
167
54.93%
FL HOUSE DISTRICT 112
VOTES
PERCENT
David M. Rivera - (REP)
2664
97.83%
WRITE-IN
59
2.17%
BCC DISTRICT 2
VOTES
PERCENT
Frank Halas - (REP)
14955
70.43%
Michael Lissack
6280
29.57%
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT 1
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
53080
72.34%
NO
20294
27.66%
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT 2
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
52961
72.15%
NO
20448
27.85%
JUSTICE OF THE SUPREME COURT 3
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
53323
72.99%
NO
19732
27.01%
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL 1
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
52663
73.17%
NO
19307
26.83%
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL 2
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
54993
76.39%
NO
16997
23.61%
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL 3
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
53954
75.7%
NO
17319
24.3%
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL 4
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
51461
72.68%
NO
19348
27.32%
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL 5
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
53945
75.99%
NO
17042
24.01%
CIR. JUDGE, 20TH CIR. GRP 29
VOTES
PERCENT
Miguel C. Fernandez III
33457
46.49%
Lynne E. Dailey
38513
53.51%
CIR. JUDGE, 20TH CIR. GRP 30
VOTES
PERCENT
Liz Adams
44582
64.41%
Franklin B. Mann Jr.
24637
35.59%
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 1
VOTES
PERCENT
Pat Carroll
38800
53.51%
Ken Drum
33711
46.49%
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 3
VOTES
PERCENT
Steven J. Donovan
39083
54.63%
Kathy Ryan
32461
45.37%
SCHOOL BOARD DISTRICT 5
VOTES
PERCENT
Dick J. Bruce
28891
40.79%
Richard Calabrese
41931
59.21%
SEAT 1 MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT
VOTES
PERCENT
Jeanne Brooker
43043
64.15%
Mark S. Teaters
24053
35.85%
SEAT 3 MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT
VOTES
PERCENT
Darrell Addison
27547
42.99%
Jackie Fresenius
27897
43.54%
George Mimnagh
8629
13.47%
SEAT 1 EAST NAPLES FD
VOTES
PERCENT
Angela "Angie" Davis
8671
58.49%
Holly Gursoy
6154
41.51%
SEAT 4 EAST NAPLES FD
VOTES
PERCENT
Joseph Borgia
3102
20.99%
Robert A. "Rob" Boyer
6448
43.63%
Robert L. Hughes
5229
35.38%
SEAT 1 GOLDEN GATE FD
VOTES
PERCENT
Franklin Scott Berggren
1998
17.22%
Matt Hudson
5152
44.4%
Kevin Knight
4453
38.38%
SEAT 3 GOLDEN GATE FD
VOTES
PERCENT
David Stedman
6846
58.59%
Rob Stoneburner
4838
41.41%
SEAT 2 NORTH NAPLES FD
VOTES
PERCENT
George H. Eckhardt
12308
48.17%
John McGowan
13245
51.83%
SEAT 2 FIDDLER'S CREEK CDD
VOTES
PERCENT
Robert B. Martinkus
144
44.44%
James C. Robertson
180
55.56%
SEAT 5 NAPLES HERITAGE CDD
VOTES
PERCENT
Ellie Creighton Cunningham
153
44.22%
Kenneth R. Gaynor
193
55.78%
SEAT 2 PELICAN MARSH CDD
VOTES
PERCENT
Anthony V. Iacoponi
637
47.36%
Gordon Walker
708
52.64%
PORT OF THE ISLANDS CID
VOTES
PERCENT
Ted Bissell
139
54.51%
Roger Ducoffre
116
45.49%
AMENDMENT NO. 1
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
59097
75.46%
NO
19216
24.54%
AMENDMENT NO. 3
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
50399
61.68%
NO
31306
38.32%
AMENDMENT NO. 4
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
56692
68.33%
NO
26278
31.67%
AMENDMENT NO. 6
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
73000
86.44%
NO
11453
13.56%
AMENDMENT NO. 7
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
73294
88.08%
NO
9916
11.92%
AMENDMENT NO. 8
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
66672
82.64%
NO
14003
17.36%
CONSERVATION COLLIER
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
67805
82.49%
NO
14390
17.51%
ROAD CAPACITY
VOTES
PERCENT
YES/SI
70501
85.74%
NO
11728
14.26%
FOREST LAKES
VOTES
PERCENT
YES (For Bonds) SI (A Favor
482
81.97%
NO (Against Bonds) NO (En Co
106
18.03%