Past Election Results
GENERAL ELECTION
Collier County, Florida
TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 07, 2000
GO BACK
OVERSEAS BALLOT RESULTS CERTIFICATION 11/17/2000
AMENDED OVERSEAS BALLOT RESULTS CERTIFICATION 11/25/2000
PRECINCT TURNOUT
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 75
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77
COLLIER, FLORIDA
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
COLLIER, FLORIDA
COLLIER, FLORIDA
FIRE CONTROL
FIRE CONTROL
FIRE CONTROL
MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS
FIRE CONTROL
Precincts Counted List
|
Back To Top |
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
96 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
30 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
123,572 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
95,350 |
77.15% |
|
Presidential Electors (Recount) |
|
|
George W. Bush |
REP |
60,450 |
65.59% |
& Dick Cheney |
|
|
Al Gore |
DEM |
29,921 |
32.47% |
& Joe Lieberman |
|
|
Harry Browne |
LIB |
185 |
0.20% |
& Art Olivier |
|
|
Ralph Nader |
GRE |
1,400 |
1.52% |
& Winona LaDuke |
|
|
James Harris |
SWP |
7 |
0.01% |
& Margaret Trowe |
|
|
John Hagelin |
LAW |
34 |
0.04% |
& Nat Goldhaber |
|
|
Pat Buchanan |
REF |
122 |
0.13% |
& Ezola Foster |
|
|
David McReynolds |
SPF |
4 |
0.00% |
& Mary Cal Hollis |
|
|
Howard Phillips |
CPF |
10 |
0.01% |
& J. Curtis Frazier |
|
|
Monica Moorehead |
WWP |
29 |
0.03% |
& Gloria La Riva |
|
US Senate |
|
|
Bill McCollum |
REP |
60,526 |
66.84% |
|
|
Bill Nelson |
DEM |
28,211 |
31.16% |
|
|
Joe Simonetta |
LAW |
336 |
0.37% |
|
|
Joel Deckard |
REF |
174 |
0.19% |
|
|
Willie Logan |
NPA |
822 |
0.91% |
|
|
Andy Martin |
NPA |
145 |
0.16% |
|
|
Darrell L. McCormick |
NPA |
336 |
0.37% |
|
REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS |
14th DISTRICT |
|
|
Porter Goss |
REP |
68,586 |
86.70% |
|
|
Sam Farling |
LAW |
10,518 |
13.30% |
|
|
Sandy Saylor |
WRI |
1 |
00.00% |
|
Treasurer |
|
|
Tom Gallagher |
REP |
61,849 |
75.53% |
|
|
John Cosgrove |
DEM |
20,042 |
24.47% |
|
Education Commissioner |
|
|
Charlie Crist |
REP |
61,514 |
70.77% |
|
|
George H. Sheldon |
DEM |
24,159 |
27.79% |
|
|
Vassilia Gazetas |
NPA |
1,250 |
1.44% |
|
Back To Top |
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 75 |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
5 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
1 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
7,025 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
5,608 |
79.83% |
|
State Rep, 75 |
|
|
Carole Green |
REP |
3,867 |
100.00% |
|
Back To Top |
STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 77 |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
4 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
3 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
5,362 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
2,994 |
55.84% |
|
State Rep, 77 |
|
|
Joseph R. Spratt |
REP |
1,369 |
51.60% |
|
|
Doris Gentry |
DEM |
1,284 |
48.40% |
|
Back To Top |
COLLIER, FLORIDA |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
96 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
29 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
123,546 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
95,260 |
77.10% |
|
Sheriff |
|
|
Don Hunter |
REP |
71,190 |
82.66% |
|
|
Bobbi Cherokee Canyon |
NON |
14,934 |
17.34% |
|
Back To Top |
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
23 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
6 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
27,269 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
21,505 |
78.86% |
|
County Commissioner District 1 |
|
|
Donna Fiala |
REP |
16,607 |
85.86% |
|
|
Frank L. Fletcher |
REF |
2,736 |
14.14% |
|
Back To Top |
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
16 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
4 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
26,368 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
19,613 |
74.38% |
|
County Commissioner District 3 |
|
|
Tom Henning |
REP |
10,529 |
57.32% |
|
|
Shannon Chesser |
DEM |
7,381 |
40.18% |
|
|
Kenneth R. Costello |
NPA |
460 |
2.50% |
|
Back To Top |
COUNTY COMMISSION DISTRICTS |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
13 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
11 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
18,935 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
13,264 |
70.05% |
|
County Commissioner District 5 |
|
|
Jim Coletta |
REP |
8,144 |
65.11% |
|
|
Claudia Davenport |
DEM |
4,364 |
34.89% |
|
Back To Top |
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
96 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
30 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
123,546 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
95,320 |
77.15% |
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - LEWIS |
|
|
YES |
|
54,297 |
76.80% |
|
|
NO |
|
16,401 |
23.20% |
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - PARIENTE |
|
|
YES |
|
53,224 |
76.74% |
|
|
NO |
|
16,130 |
23.26% |
|
SUPREME COURT JUSTICE - QUINCE |
|
|
YES |
|
52,676 |
76.97% |
|
|
NO |
|
15,755 |
23.03% |
|
Back To Top |
COLLIER, FLORIDA |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
96 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
30 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
123,546 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
95,320 |
77.15% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - BLUE |
|
|
YES |
|
52,169 |
76.30% |
|
|
NO |
|
16,203 |
23.70% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - |
CASANUEVA |
|
|
YES |
|
51,012 |
75.31% |
|
|
NO |
|
16,724 |
24.69% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - DAVIS |
|
|
YES |
|
51,637 |
77.14% |
|
|
NO |
|
15,295 |
22.86% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - GREEN |
|
|
YES |
|
51,257 |
76.96% |
|
|
NO |
|
15,340 |
23.04% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - SALCINES |
|
|
YES |
|
49,332 |
74.43% |
|
|
NO |
|
16,946 |
25.57% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - STRINGER |
|
|
YES |
|
51,930 |
77.76% |
|
|
NO |
|
14,852 |
22.24% |
|
DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL - |
THREADGILL |
|
|
YES |
|
50,042 |
76.35% |
|
|
NO |
|
15,494 |
23.65% |
|
Back To Top |
COLLIER, FLORIDA |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
96 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
29 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
123,546 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
95,260 |
77.10% |
|
County Judge Group 1(6) |
|
|
Vince Murphy |
|
38,802 |
50.59% |
|
|
Mike Provost |
|
37,906 |
49.41% |
|
School Board District 4 Countywide |
|
|
Linda Abbott |
|
45,947 |
61.83% |
|
|
Barbara J. Church |
|
28,364 |
38.17% |
|
Back To Top |
FIRE CONTROL |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
2 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
2 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
2,456 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
1,692 |
68.89% |
|
Big Corkscrew Island Fire Control (Recount) |
Seat 2 |
|
|
Robert M. Griffin |
|
737 |
49.83% |
|
|
Donna M. Lihach |
|
744 |
50.17% |
|
Back To Top |
FIRE CONTROL |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
29 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
10 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
29,901 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
22,667 |
75.81% |
|
East Naples Fire Control Seat 5 |
|
|
Dave Davenport |
|
11,464 |
68.31% |
|
|
Mack W. Payne |
|
5,318 |
31.69% |
|
Back To Top |
FIRE CONTROL |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
13 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
4 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
19,115 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
13,410 |
70.15% |
|
Golden Gate Fire Control Seat 2 |
|
|
Linda M. Hartman |
|
3,446 |
32.25% |
|
|
Chuck McMahon |
|
5,054 |
47.30% |
|
|
Glenn E. Wilt |
|
2,184 |
20.44% |
|
Back To Top |
MOSQUITO CONTROL DISTRICT |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
90 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
22 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
114,809 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
89,953 |
78.35% |
|
Mosquito Control Dist Seat 4 |
|
|
Don Page |
|
31,265 |
52.06% |
|
|
Jack Winters |
|
28,786 |
47.94% |
|
Mosquito Control Dist Seat 5 |
|
|
John Johnson |
|
32,918 |
57.70% |
|
|
George J. Schroll |
|
24,137 |
42.30% |
|
Back To Top |
COLLIER COUNTY, FLORIDA |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
96 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
30 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
123,546 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
95,320 |
77.15% |
|
CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENT |
|
|
Yes For Approval |
|
36,094 |
41.79% |
|
|
No For Rejection |
|
50,267 |
58.21% |
|
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE SELECTION |
|
|
YES |
|
27,056 |
33.40% |
|
|
NO |
|
53,951 |
66.60% |
|
COUNTY COURT JUDGE SELECTION |
|
|
YES |
|
23,788 |
29.95% |
|
|
NO |
|
55,624 |
70.05% |
|
Back To Top |
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
21 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
1 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
13,991 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
11,672 |
83.43% |
|
CITY OF NAPLES CHARTER AMENDMENT |
|
|
YES |
|
4,968 |
46.93% |
|
|
NO |
|
5,614 |
53.07% |
|
Back To Top |
MUNICIPAL DISTRICTS |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
6 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
1 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
10,049 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
8,216 |
81.76% |
|
MARCO ISLAND CITY CHARTER |
AMENDMENT 1 |
|
|
YES |
|
3,309 |
45.69% |
|
|
NO |
|
3,933 |
54.31% |
|
Back To Top |
FIRE CONTROL |
|
|
Precincts Counted |
|
3 |
100.00% |
|
|
Absentee Precincts Counted |
|
1 |
100.00% |
|
|
Registered Voters |
|
3,235 |
100.00% |
|
|
Ballots Cast |
|
1,501 |
46.40% |
|
IMMOKALEE FIRE CONTROL |
|
|
YES |
|
488 |
42.73% |
|
|
NO |
|
654 |
57.27% |
Back To Top
Precincts Counted / Precincts Not Counted
250 1 Courthouse
251 E. Naples Community Park
252 Independent Bible Church
253 E. Naples Methodist Church
254 St. Peter Catholic Church
255 1 Lely Palms Retirement Cent
256 East Naples Branch Library
257 East Naples Public Safety
258 Manatee Middle School
291 1 West Wind Estates Comm. Ce
292 Everglades Comm. Game Room
551 Bonita Shores Clubhouse
552 Bentley Village W. Clubhou
553 Pelican Bay Foundation
554 St. John Evang. Life Cente
555 Community Congregational C
601 NHC Health Care of Imperia
602 Palm River Clubhouse
603 St. Monica's Episcopal Chu
604 Naples Park Association Bl
605 Pelican Bay Foundation Cen
606 St. Williams Parish Hall
607 1 Covenant Ref. Presbyterian
608 1 Veteran's Park Building
609 Veterans Park Bldg.
610 1 Vanderbilt Presbyterian Ch
611 St. Katherine Greek Orthod
612 Vineyards Community Park
613 Oakridge Middle School
614 Faith Lutheran Church
615 1 Hampton Inn
616 Moorings Park Clubhouse
617 1 Goodlette Arms Comm. Cntr.
618 First Baptist Church Annex
619 Naples Area Board of Realt
620 1 First Church of Nazarene
621 1 Civil Air Patrol Bldg.
622 VFW Post #7721
623 Golden Gate Community Cent
624 Hope Wesleyan church
625 Golden Gate United Methodi
626 Manatial de Vida Church
627 Jaycees Community Center
628 Carpenter's Union Hall
629 East Naples Middle School
630 Foxfire Clubhouse
631 Berkshire Lakes Clubhouse
632 Unity of Naples Church
633 First Christ Miss. Allianc
634 Tree of Life Church
635 1 Glades Community Center
636 East Naples Methodist Chur
637 Lorenzo Walker Inst. Of Te
638 Glen Eagle Clubhouse
639 Riviera Golf Est. Clubhous
640 1 Knights of Columbus Bldg.
641 Hitching Post Community Ce
642 Isles of Capri Clubhouse
643 Falling Waters Clubhouse
644 Naples Estates Clubhouse
645 1 Shepherd of the Glades Lut
646 The Strand Information Cen
650 Quality Inn Country Club
651 Unity Faith Baptist Church
652 Cypress Wood Presbyterian
653 Henderson Creek Clubhouse
654 Golden Gate Estates Librar
660 Naples United Church of Ch
661 Naples United Church of Ch
662 St. johns Episcopal Church
664 Moorings Presbyterian Chur
665 Moorings Presbyterian Chur
667 Emmanuel Lutheran Church
668 Grace Lutheran Church
669 First Christian Church
670 Church of God
671 Main Collier County Librar
672 Macedonia Baptist Church
673 First United Methodist Chu
674 Cambier Park Comm. Center
675 Naples Utilities Oper. Tra
676 Village Green Rec Hall
677 St. Ann's Parish Hall
678 Trinity-by-the-Cove Church
679 Fleischmann Comm. Center
689 Goodland Community Center
690 Marco Presbyterian Church
691 St. Mark's Episcopal Churc
692 Frank Mackle Community Par
693 1 United Church of Marco
694 Marco Lutheran Church
695 Jewish Congreg. Of Marco I
791 1 County Agricultural Center
792 Immokalee Community Park
793 Immokalee Community Park
794 1 Immokalee Community Park
AB00
AB01
AB02
AB03
AB04
AB05
AB06
AB07
AB08
AB09
AB10
AB12
AB13
AB14
AB16
AB17
AB18
AB19
AB29
AB33
AB40
AB43
AB49
AB50
AB51
AB53
AB92
AB94
AB95
AB99
|
Regular
|
Absentee
|
Total
|
Precincts Counted:
|
96
|
30
|
126
|
Precincts Not Counted:
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
Precincts Total:
|
96
|
30
|
126
|
Cumulative Votes Cast
Last Updated Nov 28, 2000
Top of Page ^
|